Skip navigation

Mutual Fund News

15-YEAR MUTUAL FUND REVIEW Best and worst performers over 15 years

Funds ranked by 15-year compound average annual returns to Dec. 31, '02

Top 15 funds

..............................Assets.................Returns

Fund name.....................('000).....1-year..5-year..10-year..15-year

Chou Associates.................$81,593...30.0%..13.8%...17.1%....15.5%

Northwest Specialty Equity.......70,011...28.4....2.9....15.8.....15.3

MB American Equity..............322,710..-17.2....6.8....13.4.....14.2

Trimark Fund - SC.............3,494,995...-5.6....7.6....12.9.....14.0

PH & N Dividend Income-Z......1,441,439...-7.2...10.1....16.5.....13.5

Invest. U.S. Large Cap Value..2,337,419..-10.0....5.7....13.2.....13.4

AIC Advantage.................1,868,464..-22.2...-2.8....14.6.....13.1

Chou RRSP........................15,860...31.9...14.7....16.2.....12.7

Maestral Quebec Growth...........57,043...-6.7....7.9....12.5.....12.6

Altamira Equity.................818,784..-19.7...-1.6.....6.7.....12.1

Formula Growth Fund.............280,400..-36.0...-2.7.....9.9.....12.1

Multiple Opportunities............7,735...24.2...11.9....23.2.....12.0

Teachers' RSP - Equity Sec.......11,682..-18.3....5.6....12.9.....11.5

Bissett Canadian Equity-F.......589,494...-8.0....4.3....12.8.....11.5

PH & N Vintage-A.................96,509..-19.8....1.0....10.2.....11.4

Bottom 15 funds

Cambridge Resource (Sagit).........$866...26.9%.-33.5%.-15.5%....-11.0%

Cambridge Growth (Sagit)............886...-7.7..-30.5..-17.0......-9.4

Mavrix Growth.....................3,253..-52.5..-26.0...-7.8......-4.2

Cambridge Balanced (Sagit)..........575...-6.5..-23.5..-12.4......-5.7

Cambridge Special Equ (Sagit).......510...-9.0..-22.9...-9.1......-8.8

The First Mercantile Currency.....1,578..-47.9..-16.2...-2.5.......0.7

Trans IMS Canadian Growth........14,137..-24.1..-13.8...-1.2.......0.1

Invest. U.S. Large Cap Growth...235,184..-35.0..-11.9....0.4.......4.8

Trans-Canada Dividend (Sagit).....1,927..-26.5..-10.2....0.3.......1.2

Trans-Canada Value (Sagit)..........418...11.0..-10.1....0.1......-0.1

CI Pacific Sector Shares.........23,745..-18.6...-9.0...-2.1.......0.8

National Equities................34,483..-18.3...-8.8....3.7.......4.0

Cambridge Americas (Sagit)..........169..-37.9...-8.3...-1.2.......2.6

CI Pacific.......................87,737..-17.8...-7.9...-1.3.......1.6

AGF Special U.S. Class...........61,307..-34.0...-7.8...-0.3.......4.5

SOURCE: GLOBE HYSALES

© 2007 The Globe and Mail. All rights reserved.

Search Fund News


Advanced Search

GlobeinvestorGOLD.com

Only GlobeinvestorGOLD combines the strength of powerful investing tools with the insight of The Globe and Mail.

Discover a wealth of investment information and and exclusive features.

Free E-Mail Newsletters

  • Morning news headlines
  • Morning business headlines
  • Financial highlights
  • Tech alert
  • Leisure

Sign-up for our free newsletters



Back to top