Skip navigation

Mutual Fund News

Best and worst performers

Funds ranked by 1-month return with assets over $50-million, to Jan. 31

Top 15 funds

.........................................Assets..........Returns

Fund name                                ('000)    1-month     1-yearInvestors Cdn High-Yield Income         $139,186     +5.5%      +2.1%

Northwest Specialty Equity................73,397.....+5.2......+27.7

New Generation Biotech Equity.............64,372.....+3.1......-13.2

Dynamic Venture Opportunities.............51,074.....+2.6.......-2.7

StrategicNova Canadian Small Cap.........111,248.....+2.3......-15.9

Goodwood Fund-A...........................57,519.....+2.3......-18.3

GGOF Monthly Dividend Fund Mutual........163,579.....+2.1.......+7.4

Dynamic Focus Plus Divers Inc. Trust.....749,108.....+2.1......+19.2

GGOF Monthly High Income Classic.........120,579.....+2.1......+12.2

GGOF Monthly High Income II...............85,319.....+2.0.........--

GGOF Monthly High Income Mutual........1,030,882.....+2.0......+11.5

Renaissance Cdn High Yield Bond..........115,869.....+2.0.......+4.4

Beutel Goodman Small Cap..................65,834.....+2.0.......-2.9

Talvest High Yield Bond...................58,517.....+1.9.......+7.5

Renaissance Canadian Income Trust........638,171.....+1.8......+11.5

Bottom 15 funds

IG Mackenzie Ivy European...............$107,160.....-9.6%.....-18.5%

AIC Global Advantage.....................109,360.....-9.4......-37.0

AIC RSP Global Advantage..................68,985.....-9.4......-36.2

Mackenzie Ivy RSP Foreign Equity.........730,270.....-9.1.......-9.9

Mackenzie Ivy Foreign Equity...........2,169,372.....-9.1.......-9.7

Mackenzie Univ International STock.......245,618.....-9.0......-19.0

Mackenzie Ivy Foreign Equity Cap CI......118,084.....-8.7.......-9.4

London Life International Equity (F).....262,086.....-8.7......-18.9

Renaissance International Growth..........92,667.....-8.7......-29.5

BMO International Equity.................432,504.....-8.7......-21.9

PH & N Overseas Equ Pension Trust-A......179,584.....-8.6......-21.2

PH & N Overseas Equity-A.................400,875.....-8.5......-21.4

Optima Strategy Intl Equ Diver Pool......159,119.....-8.5......-18.1

AGF RSP European Equity..................180,369.....-8.5......-15.9

AIC RSP World Equity......................93,290.....-8.4......-31.2

Category performance

.................................Returns

Fund                         1-mo.     1-yr.


Alternative strategies        0.5%     -1.4%

Asia ex-Japan equity.........-2.3.....-19.5

Asian/Pacific Rim equity.....-4.5.....-15.9

Canadian balanced............-1.8......-6.5

Canadian bond................-0.8.......5.4

Canadian dividend............-0.4......-3.4

Canadian equity..............-1.6.....-13.0

Canadian income trusts.......-1.3.......8.6

Canadian large-cap equity....-1.5.....-14.1

Canadian money-market.........0.1.......1.6

Canadian mortgage.............0.0.......4.2

Canadian short-term bond.....-0.5.......3.2

Cdn. small-to-mid-cap eq.....-1.0......-5.1

Cdn. tactical asset alloc....-1.6......-7.5

Emerging mkts. equity........-3.5.....-15.5

European equity..............-7.2.....-24.1

Financial services...........-4.3.....-17.6

Foreign bond.................-0.9......16.0

Global bal./asset alloc......-3.6.....-13.8

Global equity................-5.1.....-22.0

Health care..................-3.2.....-27.2

High-yield bond...............1.1.......2.6

International equity.........-6.9.....-22.2

Japanese equity..............-5.8.....-11.5

Labour-sponsored.............-0.6.....-10.8

Latin American equity........-6.0.....-27.7

Natural Resources............-1.0......11.9

North American equity........-4.5.....-23.6

Precious metals...............0.1......55.4

Real estate..................-1.6.......0.8

Science & technology.........-2.9.....-40.9

Specialty/miscellaneous......-1.3.....-11.4

U.S. equity..................-4.6.....-26.3

U.S. money market.............0.1.......0.9

U.S. small-to-mid-cap eq.....-4.6.....-28.8

SOURCE: GLOBE HYSALES

© 2007 The Globe and Mail. All rights reserved.

Search Fund News


Advanced Search

GlobeinvestorGOLD.com

Only GlobeinvestorGOLD combines the strength of powerful investing tools with the insight of The Globe and Mail.

Discover a wealth of investment information and and exclusive features.

Free E-Mail Newsletters

  • Morning news headlines
  • Morning business headlines
  • Financial highlights
  • Tech alert
  • Leisure

Sign-up for our free newsletters



Back to top