Skip navigation

Mutual Fund News

Money market returns: low and lower

What are we looking for?

How Canadian money market fund returns stack up against high-interest savings accounts in the current low-interest rate environment.

Money market funds, which are parking spots for cash, invest in short-term investments such as treasury bills, bankers' acceptances and commercial paper.

The screen

We ranked the eight best and eight worst returns among money market funds for the year ended Oct. 31, and compared their gains with high-interest accounts. Segregated and duplicate versions of the funds were excluded, as well as those targeted at professional groups and requiring more than a $5,000-minimum investment.

What did we find?

Better - albeit still puny - gains in some high-interest savings accounts.

The money market fund returns all came in below 1 per cent. A few even came up empty-handed.

Online bank ING Direct, however, has a regular investment savings account that provided a 1.5-per-cent return. Royal Bank of Canada's RBC investment savings account, which is mainly targeted at financial advisers outside the bank, provided a 1.2-per-cent gain with only a $500-minimum investment.

Money market funds that did provide investors with some return managed to do so by cutting fees.

Manulife Money Fund topped the list with a 0.92-per-cent gain. Its return was helped by reducing its fees back in 2009 to 0.50 per cent. That included suspending the 0.25-per-cent annual trailer commission to financial advisers, said Jeff Ray, an executive with Manulife Asset Management Ltd. "The return goes to the investor," he said.

Matrix Money Market, which gained 0.85 per cent and Matrix Short-Term Income, up 0.81 per cent, charges an even lower 0.33-per-cent fee. That charge includes a "modest 0.10 per cent trailer fee" to advisers, said David Balsdon, chief operating officer with Matrix Fund Management Inc. "Everyone gets a little bit."



LatestAssetsReturns as of Oct. 31, 2011Annual Returns
FUNDMER ($ Mil)1 YEARYTD3 YEAR201020092008
Money Market Fund Leaders
Manulife Money Fund0.50712.20.92%0.73%0.71%0.43%0.29%3.20%
Matrix Money Market0.339.30.85%0.73%0.60%0.42%0.40%2.21%
Claymore Premium Money Market ETF0.2749.50.82%0.68%0.61%0.40%0.37%
Stone & Co. Flagship Money Mkt A0.302.80.82%0.68%0.43%0.40%0.11%1.88%
Matrix Short Trm Income-CC0.332.50.81%0.72%0.84%0.45%0.82%1.94%
Renaissance Money Market0.46250.20.77%0.64%0.55%0.38%0.37%2.34%
CI Money Market0.77825.20.77%0.64%0.49%0.45%0.19%2.12%
CIBC Money Market0.391952.40.76%0.63%0.54%0.37%0.36%2.50%
Money Market Fund Laggards
Brandes Canadian Money Market1.3339.80.00%0.00%0.06%0.00%0.03%1.97%
Pro Money Market-A1.372.30.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.18%
imaxx Money Market1.113.30.00%0.00%0.09%0.00%0.13%2.19%
IA Clarington Money Market0.5680.00.02%0.01%0.07%0.01%0.05%2.12%
Castlerock Canadian Money Market D1.000.20.03%0.03%0.06%0.00%0.06%1.34%
Trimark Interest0.53166.20.03%0.03%0.14%0.04%0.12%2.35%
Invesco Canada Money Market0.74114.30.03%0.03%0.09%0.04%0.05%2.05%
Fiera Sceptre Money Market Cls B0.808.00.04%0.03%0.20%0.01%0.35%2.30%
High Interest Savings Accounts*
ING Direct investment savings account1.50%1.25%2.80%1.08%1.35%2.69%
RBC investment savings account1.20%0.90%0.82%
*There may be other savings accounts offering higher returns; RBC rate offered through advisers and online RBC account. Source: Globe Investor, companies

© 2007 The Globe and Mail. All rights reserved.

Search Fund News

Advanced Search

Only GlobeinvestorGOLD combines the strength of powerful investing tools with the insight of The Globe and Mail.

Discover a wealth of investment information and and exclusive features.

Free E-Mail Newsletters

  • Morning news headlines
  • Morning business headlines
  • Financial highlights
  • Tech alert
  • Leisure

Sign-up for our free newsletters

Back to top