Skip navigation

Mutual Fund News

Silver emerges from gold's shadow

swon@globeandmail.com

What are we looking for?

Leaders and laggards among funds that invest in precious metals equities, bullion or gold and silver futures.

Investors have pushed up gold and silver prices largely because they see the metals as a hedge against inflation and debasement of currencies. Central banks in the United States, Europe and Japan recently announced bond purchases - essentially more money printing - to boost their struggling economies.

The screen

We looked for the eight best- and worst-performing funds from Aug. 1 to Sept. 19 in the precious metals, commodity and alternative strategies categories. U.S. dollar, segregated and duplicate versions of funds were excluded.

What did we find?

Silver looking like the new gold - at least in the short term.

Precious metals stocks have come to life recently after lagging bullion prices in recent years. And Sprott Silver Equities, the only mutual fund investing in silver securities in Canada, was shining the brightest with a stellar 35.6-per-cent gain over the seven weeks.

The fund has enjoyed a nice pop thanks to a surging silver price, which gained nearly 25 per cent over the period versus a 10-per-cent climb for gold. Big movers in the fund included names such as Silver Wheaton, Pan American Silver, Allied Nevada Gold, Coeur d'Alene Mines and First Majestic Silver.

"You have seen them [equities] play a bit of catchup to where they should be," suggested Charles Oliver, who co-manages the fund with Eric Sprott at Sprott Asset Management.

"The equities are still incredibly cheap."

Silver stocks have run up over the short term, but they are still flat since the start of the year, while bullion prices have risen, said Mr. Oliver, who also runs Sprott Gold and Precious Minerals fund.

"So I still see more upside."

Precious metals equities and bullion have been rebounding after European Central Bank president Mario Draghi unveiled a rescue plan to deal with the euro-zone debt crisis by buying up unlimited amounts of bonds in the peripheral countries, he said.

"The thing that was putting fear into all the portfolio managers was what was going on in Europe, and the potential for it to come apart.... As long as Germany does not come out and derail what is going on in Europe, you'll see equities continue to rally."

*****

CHECKUP ON PRECIOUS METALS FUNDS

FundMERAssets (in $ mil.)% chg. (Aug. 1-Sept. 19)YTD % chg. to Aug. 31/12%chg 2011%chg2010%chg2009%chg20081 yr to Aug. 31/123 yrs to Aug. 31/12
Leaders
Sprott Silver Equities Class-A*2.8212.835.55n/a
BMO Junior Gold Index ETF0.6299.228.94-12.67-27.95-35.25
Sentry Precious Metals Growth2.72589.728.85-8.82-23.0978.5285.38-37.14-27.8118.55
PowerShares Global Gld/Prec. Metals Cl A2.065.828.16-8.71-20.2328.08-27.60
CIBC Precious Metals2.4896.427.33-14.84-35.3266.9563.11-41.96-29.515.73
Sprott Gold and Precious Minerals2.93438.527.00-17.89-31.3274.73113.82-49.63-37.1911.19
IG MK Global Precious Metals Cl-A2.76122.025.63-16.43-16.7745.0663.87-31.917.75
Mackenzie Univ Precious Metals2.53396.425.38-15.69-17.4846.6266.83-46.10-31.568.29
Laggards
Sprott Gold Bullion Fund-A1.10261.07.163.9211.1921.38-7.6915.64
BMG Gold Bullion Fund-A3.06127.77.24-0.6710.6514.95-11.01
Mackenzie Univ Gold Bullion Cl A2.61112.97.242.488.44-9.60
iShares Gold Bullion (Non-Hedged)0.5637.57.651.12-8.75
Horizons Gold Yield ETF**n/s64.68.036.885.21-6.92
Horizons COMEX Gold ETF0.7113.110.136.438.4026.83-9.7718.51
iShares Gold Bullion (CAD-Hedged)0.55538.310.344.6010.9326.58-9.6816.68
BMO Precious Metals Comm. Index ETF0.765.412.006.72-13.14
S&P/TSX Total Return7.421.88-8.7117.6135.06-33.00-3.606.10
S&P 500 Composite Total Return Idx ($Cdn)3.3410.074.429.358.08-21.9218.949.68
*MER is an estimate. Launched Feb. 28. **Converted from closed-end fund to exchange-traded fund on Feb. 28. Source: Lipper, Bloomberg

© 2007 The Globe and Mail. All rights reserved.

Search Fund News


Advanced Search

GlobeinvestorGOLD.com

Only GlobeinvestorGOLD combines the strength of powerful investing tools with the insight of The Globe and Mail.

Discover a wealth of investment information and and exclusive features.

Free E-Mail Newsletters

  • Morning news headlines
  • Morning business headlines
  • Financial highlights
  • Tech alert
  • Leisure

Sign-up for our free newsletters



Back to top