Skip navigation

Mutual Fund News

Fundamentals power top U.S. fund

What are we looking for?

How the best U.S. equity funds have performed compared to the market index.

The screen

We looked for the top 15 performers for the year ended Jan. 31 among the hundreds of U.S. equity funds traded in Canada. We wanted to see how this elite group fared in comparison to the S&P 500 Composite, in Canadian dollar terms.

U.S. dollar, segregated and duplicate versions of funds were excluded.

What did we find?

All 15 funds beat the S&P 500. Several of them share four other letters in common: RAFI.

Unlike the S&P, which weights stocks on the basis of their market capitalization, the Research Affiliates Fundamental Index (RAFI) methodology uses fundamental factors to select securities.

"These measures are less susceptible to gaming, rely on easily accessible data, and are broadly available across countries," according to Research Affiliates LLC, which holds a patent for fundamental indexing.

A RAFI strategy was what pushed the Blackrock iShares US Fundamental Index to the top of the screen with a 22.5 per cent gain for the year, compared to the S&P 500's 16.1 per cent advance.

The iShares RAFI Fundamental Index approach weights securities based primarily on four factors: sales, cash flow, dividends and book value.

"This strategy has a dynamic value tilt and a slight small-cap tilt," said Jeffrey Logan, head of iShares products at BlackRock Asset Management Canada Ltd. in an e-mail.

"This was once again a winning strategy over the past year."

The fundamental indexing strategy has outperformed the market-capitalization-weighted index three times in the past four years to Jan. 31, Mr. Logan notes.

Many of the top contributing individual securities in the stock breakdown of the index tracked by the iShares ETF are household names, including Apple Inc., McDonald's Corp. and Bank of America Corp.

Brandes U.S. Equity and PowerShares FTSE RAFI US Fundamental (CAD Hedged) ETF followed the top performer with gains, respectively, of 18.6 per cent and 18.4 per cent.



% return (Jan. 31)% returnAssets
iShares US Fundament Idx-(CAD Hedged) Com ETFCLU-T22.5%14.7%2.3%-20.1%-1.5%16.7%0.72135.1
Brandes U.S. Equity18.6%9.5%-3.6%-1.5%13.5%-0.3%7.6%2.6763.8
PowerShares FTSE RAFI US (CAD Hedged) ETFPXU-T18.4%------0.5680.5
DFA U.S. Vector Equity A18.2%11.2%1.6%-14.6%-3.5%14.8%1.6817.0
PowerShares FTSE RAFI U.S. Fundamental A17.8%11.8%--15.3%-2.1%-1.7036.0
Renaissance US Equity Value17.7%9.7%-1.3%0.0%14.3%-2.0%10.2%2.7222.5
Beutel Goodman American Equity-D17.7%10.5%5.4%5.0%13.9%3.5%6.3%1.49218.9
Manulife US All Cap Equity17.2%---16.7%--2.6847.3
Mawer U.S. Equity16.8%10.5%3.7%3.0%12.0%4.4%5.8%1.2461.5
Horizons S&P 500 Index (CAD Hedged) ETFHXS-T16.8%---16.0%0.9%-0.1625.9
BMO S&P 500 (CAD Hedged) Index ETFZUE-T16.7%12.4%--16.1%1.0%11.1%0.25280.7
Manulife U.S. Equity16.4%9.3%--11.4%2.5%4.4%2.71106.3
iShares S&P 500 Index (CAD-Hedged) ETFXSP-T16.3%13.0%1.8%3.7%15.6%1.0%13.5%0.251,665.2
Standard Life US Equity Value-A16.3%8.8%1.9%1.5%12.8%0.1%4.5%2.5150.6
DFA U.S. Core Equity A16.2%10.3%2.5%-13.0%-1.6%11.7%1.5682.5
S&P 500 Composite Total Return Index($Cdn)16.1%11.7%3.9%3.4%13.5%4.4%9.4%--
Source: Lipper

© 2007 The Globe and Mail. All rights reserved.

Search Fund News

Advanced Search

Only GlobeinvestorGOLD combines the strength of powerful investing tools with the insight of The Globe and Mail.

Discover a wealth of investment information and and exclusive features.

Free E-Mail Newsletters

  • Morning news headlines
  • Morning business headlines
  • Financial highlights
  • Tech alert
  • Leisure

Sign-up for our free newsletters

Back to top